DigiView 1-ch 3G SDI Video Transmitter Card, SM (1310nm) with clock recovery

SDI/3G-SDI multi-rate 19.4Mbps~3Gbps

$1,200.00
In Stock
Lead time 1-2 weeks after receipt of order


Calculate Shipping

Video transmitter card SDI/3G-SDI multi-rate 19.4Mbps~3Gbps, singlemode 1310nm, ST connector


1-ch SDI/3G-SDI Video Transmitter Card, SM (1310nm)

Meridian’s 3G-SDI fiber products is part of our expanding DigiView product family. These serial digital video transmitters & receivers provide broadcast quality transmission of the industry standard range of digital video data rates. All units transmit and receive real-time video and is one channel rack mount cards with Re-clockers that support 3R (Retiming, Reshaping, Regenerate) functions and dual buffered outputs. One buffered output can be set as a time base (clock). Transmitter supports buffered loop-through. This feature ensures maximum performance over long distances. No video compression is utilized. The standard ST/SR-1HG -x product supports one channel of SMPTE 292M, 310M, 259M, 344M and 424M compliant digital video data rates over one multimode or singlemode fiber for each channel. Using high-performance digital transmission technologies, no user adjustments are needed thus ensuring fast deployment and setup with broadcast quality results.

The ST/SR-1HG-x system is available either as modules or rack mount cards that can be installed in either Meridian desk/shelf mount chassis or in 19”, 3RU racking frames. ST/SR-1HG-x is compatible with Micro Tx/Rx. See p/n MT/MR-HD-x .

  • Remote broadcast camera links
  • Sporting events, concerts, etc.
  • Media feeds
  • Video production
  • Studio to studio & head end feeds
  • Military information displays

 

(ST-1HG-3-ST)

  • Transmission of Multi-Rate SDI / HD-SDI / 3G-SDI (19 Mbps to 2.97Gbps (3G))
  • Built in reclocker on TX/RX
  • Real-Time, Uncompressed Video Transmission
  • Supports Both Singlemode And Multimode Fiber
  • Supports The Following Formats :
    • 19.4 Mbps (SMPTE 310M)
    • 143 To 540 Mbps SMPTE 259M/344M
    • 1.485 Gbps SMPTE 292M HDTV
    • DVB-ASI at 270 Mbps
    • 2.97Gbps (3G) SMPTE 424M
    • SMPTE 305M SDTI Rates
  • Error Free Pathological Pattern Performance
  • Rack Mounted Card Units
  • Supports Embedded Audio and Metadata
  • Distances in Excess of 40 km
  • Led Indicators for :
    • Power
    • Rx Optical Power
    • Tx Video Signal Present
    • Laser Over Current
  • Wide Dynamic Range: Eliminates Need for Optical Attenuators
  • Optional Small Tx Easily Mounts on the Back of Broadcast Camera •
  • Available with ST or FC Optical Connectors
  • Requires No User Adjustments
  • CWDM Lasers Available for 16 Channel MUX over One Fiber
SKU ST-1HG-3-ST
Brand Meridian

Be The First To Review This Product!

Help other BroadbandShop users shop smarter by writing reviews for products you have purchased.

Write a product review


Others Also Bought



More From This Category