DigiView 1-ch HD SDI Video Transmitter Module, MM (1300nm)

SDI/HD-SDI multi-rate 19.4Mbps~1.5Gbps

$750.00
In Stock
Lead time 1-2 weeks after receipt of order


Calculate Shipping

Video transmitter module SDI/HD-SDI multi-rate 19.4Mbps~1.5Gbps, multimode 1310nm, ST connector


1-ch SDI/HD-SDI Video Transmitter Module, MM (1300nm)

Meridian’s HD-SDI fiber product is part of our expanding DigiView product family. These units are robust, miniature serial digital video transmitters & receivers that provide broadcast quality transmission of the industry standard range of digital video data rates. All units transmit and receive real-time video. No video compression is utilized. The standard MT/MR product supports one channel of SMPTE 292M, 310M, 259M, and 344M compliant digital video data rates over one multimode or singlemode fiber. Using high-performance digital transmission technologies, no user adjustments are needed thus ensuring fast deploy- ment and setup with broadcast quality results. Other available options include two channel rack mount units ST/SR-1HD-x with 3R (Retiming, Reshaping, Re- generate) functions and dual buffered outputs. This fea- ture ensures maximum performance over long distances.

The MT/MR-1HD-x micro modules easily mounted on the camera (Tx unit) and monitor (Rx unit) via BNC connector. Other product configurations include individual Transmit- ter/Receiver modules and one & two channel rack mount cards that can be installed in either Meridian desk/shelf mount chassis or in 19”, 3RU racking frames.

  • Remote broadcast camera links
  • Sporting events, concerts, etc.
  • Media feeds
  • Video production
  • Studio to studio & head end feeds
  • Military information displays

(MT-1HD-1-ST)

  • Transmission of Multi-Rate SDI & HD-SDI (19 Mbps to 1.5 Gbps) 
  • Real-Time, Uncompressed Video Transmission 
  • Supports Both Singlemode And Multimode Fiber
  • Supports The Following Formats :
    • 19.4 Mbps (SMPTE 310M)
    • 143 To 540 Mbps SMPTE 259M/344M 
    • 1.5 Gbps SMPTE 292M HDTV 
    • DVB/ASI at 270 Mbps 
    • SMPTE 305M SDTI Rates 
  • Error Free Pathological Pattern Performance
  • Small Tx Easily Mounts on Back of Cameras 
  • Supports Embedded Audio and Metadata 
  • Distances in Excess of 30 km 
  • Power via 5VDC Power Supply or USB Cable
  • Led Indicators for :
    • Power 
    • Rx Optical Power 
    • Tx Video Signal Present
    • Laser Over Current 
  • Wide Dynamic Range: Eliminates Need for Optical Attenuators
  • Optional Rack Mount Card Unit
SKU MT-1HD-1-ST
Brand Meridian

Be The First To Review This Product!

Help other BroadbandShop users shop smarter by writing reviews for products you have purchased.

Write a product review


Others Also Bought



More From This Category